Current Students
ARPPIS PhD Students

Edith Chepkorir

Class: 2014

Nationality: Kenya

Abdelmutalab Azrag

Class: 2015

Nationality: Sudan

Abdullah Mkiga

Class: 2015

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Akua Antwi-Agyakwa

Class: 2015

Nationality: Ghana

Olabimpe Olaide

Class: 2015

Nationality: Nigeria

Pamela Ochungo

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Alfonce Mutibha

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Bernard Steve Soh Baleba

Class: 2016

Nationality: Cameroon

Bethelihem Bekele

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Bonoukpo Sokame

Class: 2016

Nationality: Togo

Caroline Kungu

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Inusa Ajene

Class: 2016

Nationality: Nigeria

Nancy Njeru

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Pierre Celestin Ndayisaba

Class: 2016

Nationality: Rwanda

Souleymane Diallo

Class: 2016

Nationality: Burkina Faso

Yisa Bong

Class: 2016

Nationality: Cameroon

Getachew Bokore

Class: 2017

Nationality: Ethiopia

Pascal Ayelo

Class: 2017

Nationality: Benin

Pascal Aigbedion-Atalor

Class: 2017

Nationality: Nigeria

Ruth Kihika

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Tatenda Chiuya

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

James Kisaakye

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Gladys Mosomtai

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Dennis Beesigamukama

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Hassaballa Brema

Class: 2017

Nationality: Sudan

Yosef Hamba Tola

Class: 2017

Nationality: Ethiopia

Bester Mudereri

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Faith Ebhodaghe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Nigeria

Kochelani Saili

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zambia

Fairo Dzekashu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Vongai Paradza

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Nadia Toukem

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Edwin Ogola

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mukundi Mukundamago

Class: 2018

Nationality: South Africa

DRIP PhD Students

Dianah Katiti

Class: 2015

Nationality: Uganda

Joseph Gichuhi

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Bonaventure Tesha

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Elizabeth Kusia

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Gezahegn Damessa

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Ibrahim Mohamedi

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Tarekegn Duressa

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Akbar Ganatra

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Faith Kandie

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Kumbirai Zingore

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Trizah Milugo

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joel Odero

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Rose Sagwe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Tengweh Fombong

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Brian Chisanga

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zambia

Solomon Deffersha

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Dorcus Achieng Omoga

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Nelson Mwando

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Paul Nyang'au

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Ayaovi Agbessenou

Class: 2019

Nationality: Togo

Cecilia Wanjau

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

John Nganga

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Joseph Oundo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

DRIP MSc Students

Faith Obange

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Edwin Mwangi

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Denberu Aragaw

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Kevin Ogola

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Careen Ikunya

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Mary Chege

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Juliet Ochola

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Susan Onsongo

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Peter Ireri

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Carol Onsomu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mercy Kibii

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Henrick Aduda

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

John Oketch

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Festus Nyasimi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joseph Atemia

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Martha Luka

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joyce Kabagenyi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Margaret Mugure

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Michael Landi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Brian Edward

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Eunice King'ori

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Evanson Omuse

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Kiprotich Rono

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Margaret Nyang'au

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Gilbert Rono

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Richard Tamre

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Brenda Musimbi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Vincent Misango

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Evelyne Ndotono

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Arnold Lumumbah

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Stephie Mwangi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Simon Tawich

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Afrika Okello

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Aude Sany

Class: 2019

Nationality: France

Virgile Verdi

Class: 2019

Nationality: France

Francis Sengendo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Uganda

Dennis Getange

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Simon Labu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Uganda

Grace Aduvukha

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Nelly Maiyo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Collins Makatiani

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Rungua Rungua

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Susan Amukoa

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Henry Chonerwa

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Charity Kiambuthi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Marcasy Makokha

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Samantha Karanu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Naomi Kimenyi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Colleta Khaemba

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Francis Ogutu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Joyce Kamau

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Julyann Mutuku

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Brian Ochieng

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Benson Limoh

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Divina Arama

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Bakari Salim

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Fridah Chepchirchir

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Junitor Chepkemboi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Interns

Sharon Ochieng

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Sayuni Nasari

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Mehader Desta

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Jenipher Odak

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Gloria Kuhumba

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Genet Araya

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Dorothy Murugu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Rosine Ahishakiye

Class: 2018

Nationality: Burundi

Alice Turinawe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Nadege Mugisha

Class: 2018

Nationality: Burundi

Diana Asero

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Zainah Nampijja

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Collins Kigen

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Eric Kariuki

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Dennis Wakhungu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Joseph Wanjala

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Mark Rwenyo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Vincent Okero

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Daniel Makokha

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Shelmith Mbau

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Joshua Alumada

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

John Mapesa

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Ivy Shuyuka

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Irene Munandi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Zablon Wanja

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Collins Maliazo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Clare Gachihi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Gladys Wairimu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Tracy Omolloh

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Brian Cheruiyot

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Diana Abugah

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Post Doc Fellow

Tanga Chrysantus

Class: 2013

Nationality: Cameroon

Oscar Mbare

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Shepard Ndlela

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Peter Sangoro

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mark Wamalwa

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Theresia Nkya

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Brian Isabirye

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Visiting Scientists