Current Students
ARPPIS PhD Students

Edith Chepkorir

Class: 2014

Nationality: Kenya

Selpha Miller

Class: 2014

Nationality: Kenya

Yvan Atoundem

Class: 2014

Nationality: Cameroon

Abdelmutalab Azrag

Class: 2015

Nationality: Sudan

Abdullah Mkiga

Class: 2015

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Akua Antwi-Agyakwa

Class: 2015

Nationality: Ghana

Ambele Felicitas

Class: 2015

Nationality: Cameroon

Hilaire Kpongbe

Class: 2015

Nationality: Benin

Pamela Ochungo

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Seydou Diabate

Class: 2015

Nationality: Côte d'Ivoire

Alfonce Mutibha

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Bernard Steve Soh Baleba

Class: 2016

Nationality: Cameroon

Bethelihem Bekele

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Bonoukpo Sokame

Class: 2016

Nationality: Togo

Caroline Kungu

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Inusa Ajene

Class: 2016

Nationality: Nigeria

Nancy Njeru

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Pierre Celestin Ndayisaba

Class: 2016

Nationality: Rwanda

Souleymane Diallo

Class: 2016

Nationality: Burkina Faso

Yisa Bong

Class: 2016

Nationality: Cameroon

Getachew Bokore

Class: 2017

Nationality: Ethiopia

Pascal Ayelo

Class: 2017

Nationality: Benin

Pascal Aigbedion-Atalor

Class: 2017

Nationality: Nigeria

Ruth Kihika

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Tatenda Chiuya

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

James Kisaakye

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Gladys Mosomtai

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Dennis Beesigamukama

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Hassaballa Brema

Class: 2017

Nationality: Sudan

Yosef Hamba Tola

Class: 2017

Nationality: Ethiopia

Bester Mudereri

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Faith Ebhodaghe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Nigeria

Kochelani Saili

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zambia

Fairo Dzekashu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Vongai Paradza

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Nadia Toukem

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Edwin Ogola

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mukundi Mukundamago

Class: 2018

Nationality: South Africa

DRIP PhD Students

Dianah Katiti

Class: 2015

Nationality: Uganda

Joseph Gichuhi

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Bonaventure Tesha

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Elizabeth Kusia

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Gezahegn Damessa

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Ibrahim Mohamedi

Class: 2016

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Josephat Korir

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Richard Kyalo

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Tarekegn Duressa

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Akbar Ganatra

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Carolyne Omukoko

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Faith Kandie

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Kumbirai Zingore

Class: 2017

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Trizah Milugo

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joel Odero

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Rose Sagwe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Tengweh Fombong

Class: 2018

Nationality: Cameroon

Brian Chisanga

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zambia

Solomon Deffersha

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Dorcus Achieng Omoga

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Nelson Mwando

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Paul Nyang'au

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Abdoulie Touray

Class: 2019

Nationality: Gambia

Samba Diop

Class: 2019

Nationality: Senegal

Ayaovi Agbessenou

Class: 2019

Nationality: Togo

DRIP MSc Students

Faith Obange

Class: 2015

Nationality: Kenya

Edwin Mwangi

Class: 2016

Nationality: Kenya

Denberu Aragaw

Class: 2016

Nationality: Ethiopia

Kevin Ogola

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Josephin Simiyu

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Lilian Wanjiru

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Naomi Riithi

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Mary Chege

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Brenda Odhiambo

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Susan Onsongo

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Patrick Ocitti

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Evelyn Okello

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Peter Ireri

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Michael Muturi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Carol Onsomu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mercy Kibii

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Henrick Aduda

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

John Oketch

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Festus Nyasimi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joseph Atemia

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Martha Luka

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Joyce Kabagenyi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Margaret Mugure

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Michael Landi

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Brian Edward

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Eunice King'ori

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Evanson Omuse

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Kiprotich Rono

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Margaret Nyang'au

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Gilbert Rono

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Richard Tamre

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Brenda Musimbi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Vincent Misango

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Evelyne Ndotono

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Arnold Lumumbah

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Stephie Mwangi

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Simon Tawich

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Afrika Okello

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Aude Sany

Class: 2019

Nationality: France

Virgile Verdi

Class: 2019

Nationality: France

Francis Sengendo

Class: 2019

Nationality: Uganda

Dennis Getange

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Simon Labu

Class: 2019

Nationality: Uganda

Olivier Dayou

Class: 2018

Nationality: Benin

Interns

Sharon Ochieng

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Sayuni Nasari

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Mehader Desta

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Jenipher Odak

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Gloria Kuhumba

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Genet Araya

Class: 2018

Nationality: Ethiopia

Dorothy Murugu

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Rosine Ahishakiye

Class: 2018

Nationality: Burundi

Alice Turinawe

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Nadege Mugisha

Class: 2018

Nationality: Burundi

Diana Asero

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Zainah Nampijja

Class: 2018

Nationality: Uganda

Tessa Brorens

Class: 2019

Nationality: Netherlands

Eliott Deprins

Class: 2019

Nationality: Belgium

Collins Kigen

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Eric Kariuki

Class: 2019

Nationality: Kenya

Post Doc Fellow

Kiatoko Nkoba

Class: 2013

Nationality: Congo (Democratic Republic of the)

Tanga Chrysantus

Class: 2013

Nationality: Cameroon

Oscar Mbare

Class: 2017

Nationality: Kenya

Adeyemi Akinyemi

Class: 2017

Nationality: Nigeria

Shepard Ndlela

Class: 2018

Nationality: Zimbabwe

Peter Sangoro

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Mark Wamalwa

Class: 2018

Nationality: Kenya

Theresia Nkya

Class: 2018

Nationality: Tanzania, United Republic of

Brian Isabirye

Class: 2017

Nationality: Uganda

Visiting Scientists